CEO 00-17 -- August 29, 2000
[…] Lucie (exclusive of the Director) have expressed a strong desire to have him working again at St. Lucie, in view of his past proficiency and efficiency, and that the net result of implementation of the proposed situation will be that the Department will receive more service for less money.

In view of the foregoing, you inquire as to whether the proposed arrangement would violate Section 112.3135, Florida Statutes, which provides, in part with emphasis supplied:

 

(1)  In this section, unless the context otherwise requires:

(a)  'Agency' means:

1.  A state agency, except an institution under the jurisdiction of the Division of Universities of the Department of Education;

2.  An office, agency, or other establishment in the legislative branch;

3.  An office, agency, or other establishment in the judicial branch;

4.  A county;

5.  A city; and